Privacy Policy

RT Comms Pty Ltd (ACN 604 815 634) trading as Encore Technology Solutions (“we / us”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors by handling all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, and explains how to contact us if you have any questions regarding our management of your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure you understand our practices regarding the management of any personal information that you disclose to us.

 

Collecting Your Personal Information

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary to for the performance of our activities and functions, so that we are able to provide you with the services you require.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

1.              Information about your visits to and use of this website; and

2.              Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on, or in relation to, this website (including information relating to any 

                 purchases you make of our goods or services); and

3.              Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website, such as:

  •                 Your IP address;

  •                 Geographical Location;

  •                 Browser Type;

  •                 Referral Source;

  •                 Length of Visit; and

  •                 Number of Page Views.

We use cookies on this website. A “cookie” is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Securing Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of, and unauthorised access to, your personal information.

Despite our reasonable efforts, we cannot guarantee that the security of your personal information will not be breached. Therefore, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any damage you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information we collect, except to the extent that our liability cannot be excluded by applicable laws and regulations which we are subject to.

We will store all of the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will ask for your password before we can make changes to your account.

Using Your Personal Information

The personal information collected from you and obtained through cookies, may be used by us in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes. We may use your personal information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, so we can improve your browsing experience by personalising our website for you.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than that described above, unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons (as permitted under the Act).

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

There are limited circumstances in which we may provide your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal information –

1.              to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

2.              in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

3.              in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and                         reducing credit risk); and

4.              to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or                                   purchasing.

Transferring Your Personal Information

It is very unlikely that we will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If we transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

While we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent, the third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may do so. We are unable to say what countries, if any, those recipients are likely to be located in.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We do not make any warranties or representations regarding whether those websites comply with the Act or with this Policy.

Policy Amendments

This Privacy Policy discloses our current privacy practices. We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

We may also notify you, of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

Changing Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose, is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us if you believe your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We can then take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, we invite you to provide written details of your complaint.

We will deal with all complaints in accordance with our “Complaints Policy”.

If you believe we have breached the Act or the Australian Policy Principles (“the APPs”), you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about this Privacy Policy, or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us in writing by post, or by email at support@encorets.com.au.

Last Updated 28/05/2018.